Mis-Sold Payment Protection Insurance (PPI)

 
No-obligation Enquiry Sitemap Bookmark and Share
     Home     Reclaim mis-sold PPI/Make an enquiry     I've never taken PPI     Was I mis-sold PPI?     FAQs    

Customer Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We will only use the personal information you supply to deal with your enquiry, with the exception of where the law requires us to disclose it, or where it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

We do not disclose your information to third parties unless it is completely necessary to do so and only ever in relation to your enquiry.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner about matters relating to how your private data is handled during a mis-sold PPI claim. Details on how you may do this can be found at www.ico.gov.uk

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us contact@reclaimppiguide.co.uk

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Cookie Policy

By using and browsing the Reclaim PPI Guide website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

What are Cookies?

This website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart 'phones or 'tablets') as you browse this website. They are used to 'remember' when your computer or device accesses this website.

Information Collected

We do not use cookies to collect or record information on users' name, address or other contact details.

Who Sets the Cookies?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by us and other third parties.

Cookies may also be set by third parties who we use for marketing. None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.

What Are Cookies Used For?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website.
  2. To drive marketing, particularly banner advertisements and targeted updates.

How Do I Disable Cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu "tools" then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the "privacy" tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu "Tools" then "Options"
  2. Click on the icon "Privacy"
  3. Find the menu "Cookie" and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu "Files" > "Preferences"
  2. Privacy

What Happens If I Disable Cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

Payment Protection Insurance (PPI)

The way the banks have systematically mis-sold payment protection insurance (PPI) is the biggest mis-selling scandal in the history of retail financial services. Over £13 billion has already set aside by banks and building societies to compensate consumers. This figure will rise by a considerable sum over the next few years given how much PPI is still to be reclaimed by consumers.

Which? first warned about the dangers of PPI in the late 1990s and have continually highlighted the poor value of this insurance and criticised the inappropriate sales practices.

Banks continued to mis-sell PPI until just a few years ago when the scandal came to light. There were some 50 million PPI policies sold with only about 10% of these having been claimed back.

There are now record complaints going to the banks. The banks have in some cases prevented people getting what they're owed. This is why the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is itself seeing record complaints with the majority of these relating to PPI.

We are aware of stalling tactics and have experience with banks, so we can and will always act with your best interests in mind to get you the compensation you are due.

Do you think you've never had anything with PPI?

Are you sure? You might want to think again...

If you take into account the fact that PPI was mis-sold to consumers in many ways, but a common way of wrongly selling PPI was to put PPI onto loans, credit cards and mortgages without the consumer even knowing.

You may think you don't have anything with PPI, but if you had a loan, credit card or mortgage at any point over the last 15 years or so there's a chance it had PPI added to it. There's a further chance you never even knew, because they believed that a payment protection insurance (PPI) premium would have been evident to consumers where one was being charged. We can find out if this is the case then pursue your rightful compensation in a speedy and professional manner.

If you've had a loan, credit card or mortgage at any point over the last 15 years or so then get a claims pack. We can then find out if you did have PPI and if so, how much you can reclaim. Simply fill in the no-obligation enquiry form to find out if you have a claim.

How were the banks mis-selling PPI?

Payment Protection Insurance is designed to cover loan, credit card or mortgage payments if you cannot work, for example, if you become ill or lose your job.

Banks and other lenders sold PPI to their customers without fully explaining what it covered. In the worst case scenarios, the banks and lenders told customers it was a compulsory element of a loan, or they simply added it without the borrowers' consent.
Elham Rizi, BBC Watchdog

The end result is that consumers ended up with a PPI policy that they often did not want, could not use or didn't even realise existed at all.

Information about what banks and lenders could have mis-sold PPI

The majority of mis-sold PPI policies were sold from the main high street banks such as Lloyds TSB, Barclays, Halifax and so on however there are hundreds of other smaller banks and lenders who have also mis-sold PPI over time.

If you had a loan, mortgage or credit card from a bank or lender who is authorised by the FSA (now FCA) and you were mis-sold PPI then you can make a claim. If the bank or lender isn't authorised by the FCA then unfortunately you cannot make a claim as there is no official body that regulates that bank or lender.

 

The first step is to find out if you have a claim and how much it could be worth. To do this simply fill in your details in the boxes to the right.

We will send you our no-obligation claims pack which will be sent at no cost and which has all you need in it to get your money back. If you decide you want us to reclaim what you are owed you return this to us then we proceed to get you back your money.

There are two kinds of people who have been mis-sold payment protection insurance (PPI).

  1. People who know they had PPI with a loan, credit card or mortgage.
  2.  
  3. People who are completely unaware that PPI was added to their loan, credit card or mortgage; PPI was added without them knowing anything about it.

If you've ever had a loan, credit card or mortgage you could well be one of these two kinds of people. We can help you either reclaim the PPI that you know was mis-sold to you or find out if PPI was added to any loan, credit card or mortgage that you have taken without you knowing about it. If you didn't know you had PPI then you can definitely reclaim this.

We have been helping people reclaim their mis-sold PPI for over 3 years and have made thousands of successful claims. If you are thinking about reclaiming PPI, or if you want to find out if you can reclaim, or if you want to know if you have PPI at all, then we will help you do this.

Making a claim or finding out what you have and how much you are owed by a bank is easy with us. Simply enter your details in the boxes on the right and we'll send you out a very simple claims pack to fill in. You then return this to us and we will then do everything that needs to be done to get the information you need from your bank and reclaim what you are owed.

Enter your details in the boxes below then click on the 'Submit' button. We specialise in reclaiming mis-sold PPI and can find out if you can claim and how much you could be owed.

Name
Email address
Home tel.
Mobile
 
Address 1
Address 2
Town
County
Post Code
I've had
Please include all loans, credit cards and mortgages you have taken in the last 15 years including those you've paid off as well as any you still have now.
 

 

Home
Reclaim mis-sold PPI/Make an enquiry
I've never taken PPI
Was I mis-sold PPI?
FAQs
Sitemap

Harwood Claims Management Limited trading as reclaimppiguide.co.uk is regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated management activities; that registration is recorded on the Claims Regulation website www.gov.uk/moj/cmr. (CRM 30053). Harwood Claims Management Limited company registration 08006917.

Fill in the no-obligation enquiry form today. We specialise in reclaiming mis-sold PPI and can find out if you can claim and how much you could be owed. Page keywords are PPI Misselling Refunds, Wrongly Sold PPI Insurance Reclaim, Claim PPI Refunds, Mis Sold PPI PPI Refund, Wrongly Sold PPI Compensation Reclaim.

© Copyright 2018 ReclaimPPIGuide.