Mis-Sold Payment Protection Insurance (PPI)

 
No-obligation Enquiry Sitemap Bookmark and Share
     Home     Reclaim mis-sold PPI/Make an enquiry     I've never taken PPI     Was I mis-sold PPI?     FAQs    

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we will work to protect your personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on 25th May 2018. The GDPR aims to provide individuals greater control over the way in which their data is collected and used by organisations they communicate with. This policy will set out clearly the types of data we hold and the specific uses for this data. It will also provide information on how you can request to see data we hold, how you can alert us to changes, and how you can request deletion of your data.

Who are Hidenda (The Data Controller)?

Harwood Claims Management Limited (trading as Hidenda), Company Registration number: 08006917 is a recognised data controller registered with the ICO under registration number: Z3210773. Hidenda works on behalf of its clients to recover Payment Protection Insurance (PPI) as part of client claims, where it acts with legal authority to mediate between the client and their lender/s.

What Information do we collect?

  • Your Name
  • Your Date of Birth
  • Your Address and Contact Details (e.g. email address, postal addresses, telephone number)
  • Your IP address
  • Your Financial Information (e.g. banking information)
  • Your Identification documents
  • Your Personal Information (e.g. health/disability status; marital status; employment status)

How do we collect this information?

We collect information via our websites, by post, by telephone, by text message and/or by email. We contact clients to request information via the above methods to progress claims. We also receive information from third party referral organisations regarding new client enquiries.

Why do we collect this Information?

The information we collect is required to manage client accounts and progress client claims. For example, we use client email details and date of birth to enable clients to have access to Hidenda's online claims portal, which provides clients with live updates on the progress of their claims. The information we hold is held securely within an encrypted database. We take the protection of this data very seriously and will only routinely share data via secure systems with relevant lenders in the interest of clients, to progress and conclude claims. We may, on occasion, also be legally required to share data with regulatory bodies, including the Ministry of Justice, the Financial Ombudsman Service, the Legal Ombudsman and the Information Commissioner's Office.

Please note, we require certain personal information to be able to complete our services. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to fulfil our contract with you. In this event, we will explain what data is required and why. If you do not wish to provide this information, we have the right to terminate your contract with us.

We may also use the information we collect to share information with clients on the range of services we offer to our clients, via our own marketing channels. This marketing information can be for Hidenda's own services and/or for services offered within our wider group of companies. Should we use client data in this way, we will offer clients a specific opt-in to receiving future direct marketing communications to gain explicit consent and enable clients to have control over the ways in which we communicate with them and use their data for marketing purposes.

To manage your communication preferences and select/amend the ways in which you wish to be communicated with (e.g. post, email, telephone, websites etc), please email us at: dpo@hidenda.com

We will never share your personal information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our group of companies.

Lead Generation

We work with third party lead generation organisations to obtain new client referrals. In working with third party organisations, whilst we do not accept liability for their policies, we work with them to ensure they have systems in place to protect personal data.

What are Cookies and how do we use them?

Our websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart 'phones or 'tablets'), as you browse our websites. They are used to 'remember' when your computer or device accesses our websites. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on users' name, address or other contact details. The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are set by us and other third parties. Cookies may also be set by third parties who we use for marketing. None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers. The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of websites.
  2. To drive marketing, particularly banner advertisements and targeted updates.

How do I disable Cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use, and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu "tools" then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the "privacy" tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu "Tools" then "Options"
  2. Click on the icon "Privacy"
  3. Find the menu "Cookie" and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu "Files" > "Preferences"
  2. Privacy

What will happen if I disable Cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, however, in general the site may not operate effectively if cookies are deactivated.

How do we protect Children's data?

We know that children need special protection and therefore we do not market to or offer our services to children and young people under the age of 18. We do not knowingly process personal data belonging to children and strongly advise that our services are not appropriate for children to access. While we have designed our systems and processes to prevent children accessing them, should you become aware that a child has registered for our services, please contact us via: dpo@hidenda.com

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will keep your contact details following an enquiry to our website for a period of three years. We will keep your contact details following the conclusion of our services for a minimum period of three years. We may be required to keep your data for longer to fulfil our legal obligations, accounting requirements and/or regulatory obligations, such as complaints handling. This enables us to provide our services to you and fulfil our legal obligations. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all personal information you provide on our secure servers that operate under strict security requirements. We will either delete data or securely archive data held outside of this period, for legal or operational reasons, or historical, statistical or research purposes.

How can you access the Information we hold about you?

You have a legal right to request access to the data we hold about you, to object to data processing and/or to have this data corrected or deleted. Should you wish to obtain this data, you should submit a SAR (Subject Access Request) via post to: Hidenda, Unit 6E2 Boundary Court, Willow Farm Business Park, Castle Donington, DE74 2NN or via email to: dpo@hidenda.com and we will respond to your request within 1 month of receipt.

You can withdraw your consent for us to contact you at any time. Please note: if you have signed a contract to complete a claim, our contractual rights will still apply, meaning that we can contact you in relation to a cancellation fee or any outstanding monies owed to us.

Further Information

We have tried to simplify this Privacy Policy to ensure clients can easily access and clearly understand how we collect, process and use their personal data. Should you require any further information on the ways in which we use your data, please contact us.

How can you refer a concern to the UK supervisory authority in respect of data we hold about you?

We are Regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in respect of our obligations to protect your data. You have the right to raise a concern about our use of your data to the ICO, who will investigate this on your behalf. The ICO will only investigate complaints made within three months of your last contact with us.

You can contact the ICO through their website: https://ico.org.uk or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Policy Updated: 22nd May 2018 / Policy Review Date: 22nd May 2019

Payment Protection Insurance (PPI)

The way the banks have systematically mis-sold payment protection insurance (PPI) is the biggest mis-selling scandal in the history of retail financial services. Over £13 billion has already set aside by banks and building societies to compensate consumers. This figure will rise by a considerable sum over the next few years given how much PPI is still to be reclaimed by consumers.

Which? first warned about the dangers of PPI in the late 1990s and have continually highlighted the poor value of this insurance and criticised the inappropriate sales practices.

Banks continued to mis-sell PPI until just a few years ago when the scandal came to light. There were some 50 million PPI policies sold with only about 10% of these having been claimed back.

There are now record complaints going to the banks. The banks have in some cases prevented people getting what they're owed. This is why the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is itself seeing record complaints with the majority of these relating to PPI.

We are aware of stalling tactics and have experience with banks, so we can and will always act with your best interests in mind to get you the compensation you are due.

Do you think you've never had anything with PPI?

Are you sure? You might want to think again...

If you take into account the fact that PPI was mis-sold to consumers in many ways, but a common way of wrongly selling PPI was to put PPI onto loans, credit cards and mortgages without the consumer even knowing.

You may think you don't have anything with PPI, but if you had a loan, credit card or mortgage at any point over the last 15 years or so there's a chance it had PPI added to it. There's a further chance you never even knew, because they believed that a payment protection insurance (PPI) premium would have been evident to consumers where one was being charged. We can find out if this is the case then pursue your rightful compensation in a speedy and professional manner.

If you've had a loan, credit card or mortgage at any point over the last 15 years or so then get a claims pack. We can then find out if you did have PPI and if so, how much you can reclaim. Simply fill in the no-obligation enquiry form to find out if you have a claim.

How were the banks mis-selling PPI?

Payment Protection Insurance is designed to cover loan, credit card or mortgage payments if you cannot work, for example, if you become ill or lose your job.

Banks and other lenders sold PPI to their customers without fully explaining what it covered. In the worst case scenarios, the banks and lenders told customers it was a compulsory element of a loan, or they simply added it without the borrowers' consent.
Elham Rizi, BBC Watchdog

The end result is that consumers ended up with a PPI policy that they often did not want, could not use or didn't even realise existed at all.

Information about what banks and lenders could have mis-sold PPI

The majority of mis-sold PPI policies were sold from the main high street banks such as Lloyds TSB, Barclays, Halifax and so on however there are hundreds of other smaller banks and lenders who have also mis-sold PPI over time.

If you had a loan, mortgage or credit card from a bank or lender who is authorised by the FSA (now FCA) and you were mis-sold PPI then you can make a claim. If the bank or lender isn't authorised by the FCA then unfortunately you cannot make a claim as there is no official body that regulates that bank or lender.

 

The first step is to find out if you have a claim and how much it could be worth. To do this simply fill in your details in the boxes to the right.

We will send you our no-obligation claims pack via email and post which will be sent at no cost and which has all you need in it to get your money back. If you decide you want us to reclaim what you are owed you return this to us then we proceed to get you back your money.

There are two kinds of people who have been mis-sold payment protection insurance (PPI).

  1. People who know they had PPI with a loan, credit card or mortgage.
  2.  
  3. People who are completely unaware that PPI was added to their loan, credit card or mortgage; PPI was added without them knowing anything about it.

If you've ever had a loan, credit card or mortgage you could well be one of these two kinds of people. We can help you either reclaim the PPI that you know was mis-sold to you or find out if PPI was added to any loan, credit card or mortgage that you have taken without you knowing about it. If you didn't know you had PPI then you can definitely reclaim this.

We have been helping people reclaim their mis-sold PPI for over 3 years and have made thousands of successful claims. If you are thinking about reclaiming PPI, or if you want to find out if you can reclaim, or if you want to know if you have PPI at all, then we will help you do this.

Making a claim or finding out what you have and how much you are owed by a bank is easy with us. Simply enter your details in the boxes on the right and we'll send you out a very simple claims pack via email and post to fill in. You then return this to us and we will then do everything that needs to be done to get the information you need from your bank and reclaim what you are owed.

Enter your details in the boxes below then click on the 'Submit' button. We specialise in reclaiming mis-sold PPI and can find out if you can claim and how much you could be owed.

Name
Email address
Home tel.
Mobile
 
Address 1
Address 2
Town
County
Post Code
I've had
Please include all loans, credit cards and mortgages you have taken in the last 15 years including those you've paid off as well as any you still have now.
 

 

Home
Reclaim mis-sold PPI/Make an enquiry
I've never taken PPI
Was I mis-sold PPI?
FAQs
Sitemap

Harwood Claims Management Limited trading as reclaimppiguide.co.uk is regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated management activities; that registration is recorded on the Claims Regulation website www.gov.uk/moj/cmr. (CRM 30053). Harwood Claims Management Limited company registration 08006917.

Fill in the no-obligation enquiry form today. We specialise in reclaiming mis-sold PPI and can find out if you can claim and how much you could be owed. Page keywords are PPI Misselling Refunds, Wrongly Sold PPI Insurance Reclaim, Claim PPI Refunds, Mis Sold PPI PPI Refund, Wrongly Sold PPI Compensation Reclaim.

© Copyright 2018 ReclaimPPIGuide.